Navesink Challenge 2002 Results

November 17, 2002

15K Finishers       5K Finishers       Award Winners        Photo Album     Click here for 2001 Results

15K Finishers

Place SexPla Bib FirstName Last Name   City             Age  Sex   Time    Pace
  1     1    329 Elias     DeOliveira  Long Branch      32    M   53:10    5:42
  2     2    66  Gerard    Pearlberg   Brielle          39    M   56:59    6:06
  3     3    61  Dan       Stafford    Howell           27    M   57:38    6:11
  4     4    331 Matt      McCormick   Fanwood          26    M   59:10    6:20
  5     5    324 John      Hooper      Mt Holly         45    M  1:01:17   6:34
  6     1    332 Dorian    Meyer       Rumson           42    F  1:01:32   6:36
  7     6    243 Bob       Haithcock   Middletown       47    M  1:02:23   6:41
  8     7    312 Michael   Bair        Holmdel          37    M  1:02:28   6:42
  9     8    364 John      Marley      Leonardo         48    M  1:03:32   6:49
 10     2    318 Lynann    Lorenz      Apalachin NY     23    F  1:04:09   6:52
 11     9    187 Ernest    Beach       Staten Island NY 41    M  1:04:30   6:55
 12    10    301 Tom       Hall        Lincroft         52    M  1:04:46   6:56
 13    11    326 William   Crooks      Middletown       34    M  1:04:55   6:57
 14    12    334 William   Baisfardi   Middletown       45    M  1:05:23   7:00
 15    13    333 Garrett   D'AlessandroWatchung         44    M  1:05:41   7:02
 16    14    323 Bill      Quinn       Keyport          51    M  1:05:54   7:04
 17    15    342 John      Kellenyi    Maplewood        55    M  1:06:31   7:08
 18    16    320 Bob       Hansen      Carlstadt        56    M  1:06:54   7:10
 19    17    310 Russ      Lazarek     Long Branch      32    M  1:07:27   7:14
 20     3    167 Gina      Sullivan    Rumson           41    F  1:07:30   7:14
 21    18    139 George    Sciarra     May's Landing    45    M  1:080:0   7:17
 22    19    350 Warren    Ruddick     Ocean Grove      33    M  1:08:02   7:17
 23    20    180 Brandon   Rosser      Far Hills        34    M  1:08:36   7:21
 24    21    308 Harry     Huber       Plainfield       50    M  1:09:27   7:27
 25     4    215 Ann       O'Dowd      Colts Neck       40    F  1:09:44   7:28
 26    22    216 Brian     O'Dowd      Colts Neck       42    M  1:09:46   7:29
 27    23    183 Al        Smuda       Highlands        47    M  1:09:53   7:29
 28    24    153 Walt      Kaczka      South Plainfield 54    M  1:10:11   7:31
 29     5    217 Dawn      Ciccone     Highlands        47    F  1:10:22   7:32
 30    25    165 Bill      Burke       Atlantic Highlan 47    M  1:11:02   7:37
 31     6    303 Adele     McDonough   Belmar           26    F  1:11:50   7:42
 32    26    304 Tim       Mahoney     Belmar           43    M  1:12:09   7:44
 33    27    322 Ron       Cohen       Staten Island NY 56    M  1:12:22   7:45
 34    28    65  Bill      Koch        Neptune          55    M  1:12:33   7:47
 35    29    317 Bob       Waitt       Freehold         36    M  1:12:53   7:49
 36    30    347 Thomas    Flatley     Martinsburg WV   55    M  1:13:04   7:50
 37    31    305 Bill      Blair       Freehold         51    M  1:13:34   7:53
 38     7    309 Loraine   Simunek     Garwood          38    F  1:13:49   7:55
 39    32    197 Norman    Miller      East Windsor     44    M  1:14:14   7:57
 40    33    161 Robert    Zitzmann    Springfield      46    M  1:14:21   7:58
 41    34    155 Charles   Winkle      Monroe           43    M  1:14:27   7:59
 42    35    343 Michael   Kinsella    Middletown       41    M  1:14:34   8:00
 43    36    345 Wilson    Beebe       Rumson           48    M  1:14:37   8:00
 44    37    307 Tom       Serzan      Westfield        42    M  1:15:17   8:04
 45     8    193 Suzy      Spernal     Fair Haven       33    F  1:15:24   8:05
 46    38    232 Doug      Spitz       Rumson           36    M  1:15:37   8:06
 47    39    349 Jon       Lowrie      Long Branch      52    M  1:15:52   8:08
 48     9    231 Cindy     Spitz       Rumson           31    F  1:15:54   8:08
 49    40    194 Dale      Thompson    Atlantic Highlan 41    M  1:15:55   8:08
 50    10    192 Vivian    Smith       Oceanport        45    F  1:15:58   8:09
 51    41    346 Randy     Brown       West End         44    M  1:15:59   8:09
 52    42    163 Stephen   Lynaugh     Teaneck          53    M  1:16:00   8:09
 53    43    362 Bill      Bergin      Rumson           50    M  1:17:09   8:16
 54    44    175 Gary      Schwerdt    Howell           40    M  1:17:12   8:16
 55    45    355 Art       Merces      Sea Bright       54    M  1:17:46   8:20
 56    11    241 Regina    Maclane     Middletown       43    F  1:17:52   8:21
 57    12    176 Nancy     Thorne ParneLong Branch      43    F  1:17:57   8:21
 58    46    168 Michael   Marrus      Rumson           39    M  1:18:13   8:23
 59    47    229 Scott     Brooks      Metuchen         32    M  1:18:21   8:24
 60    48    172 ChristopheMacrae      Belford          30    M  1:19:03   8:28
 61    49    182 Michael   Slootsky    Bayonne          53    M  1:19:43   8:33
 62    13    233 Kerry     Chandler    Rumson           41    F  1:19:50   8:33
 63    14    204 Suzie     Drummond    Rumson           31    F  1:19:54   8:34
 64    50    321 Rick      Vyn         W Allenhurst     44    M  1:20:51   8:40
 65    51    166 Matt      Sodano      Freehold         38    M  1:20:57   8:41
 66    52    245 Marty     Dugan       Middletown       56    M  1:21:04   8:41
 67    15    327 Holly     Bennett     Fair Haven       34    F  1:21:25   8:44
 68    53    157 Brain     O'Leary     Middletown       49    M  1:21:33   8:44
 69    54    156 James     Bergum      Howell           53    M  1:21:42   8:45
 70    55    225 ChristopheAndreach    Fair Haven       40    M  1:22:13   8:49
 71    56    158 Rudy      Rinderer    Pine Beach       51    M  1:22:22   8:50
 72    16    132 Lynn      Brady       Holmdel          44    F  1:22:24   8:50
 73    57    252 Nicholas  Durante     Perrineville     35    M  1:22:25   8:50
 74    17    246 Katy      Bryan       Red Bank         42    F  1:22:58   8:54
 75    58    340 Stephen   Noglows     Fair Haven       43    M  1:23:35   8:58
 76    18    190 Kellie    Macrae      Burlington       33    F  1:23:46   8:59
 77    59    220 Richard   Barbini     Califon          56    M  1:23:57   9:00
 78    19    230 JacquelineBillyer     Middletown       20    F  1:23:59   9:00
 79    60    359 Ken       Sorensen    Ocean Grove      45    M  1:24:28   9:03
 80    61    356 Ed        Schilter    Brick            29    M  1:24:29   9:03
 81    62    313 Alan      Rothschild  E Brunswick      51    M  1:24:48   9:05
 82    20    325 Sutah     Robins      Long Branch      45    F  1:24:55   9:06
 83    63    147 Fred      Walshak     Toms River       49    M  1:25:10   9:08
 84    64    160 Bob       Nassi       Marlboro         51    M  1:25:48   9:12
 85    65    169 Jim       Sullivan    Morganville      65    M  1:25:55   9:13
 86    66    335 Stephen   Pappas      Toms River       37    M  1:26:10   9:14
 87    67    222 Javier    Damien      North Bergen     41    M  1:26:55   9:19
 88    21    159 Cecily    Sharko      Ridgewood        17    F  1:26:58   9:19
 89    68    140 Arthur    Cencetti    Plainsboro       45    M  1:27:24   9:22
 90    22    174 Kathryn   Murray      Wallingford PA   24    F  1:27:28   9:23
 91    69    60  Jay       Thyberg     Brigantine       49    M  1:27:53   9:25
 92    70    366 Drew      Kolbeck     Medford          40    M  1:27:59   9:26
 93    71    134 Jimmy     Morales     Rockaway         37    M  1:28:36   9:30
 94    72    348 Stephen   Pfeffer     Freehold         48    M  1:28:38   9:30
 95    73    181 Marc      Pasternak   Mountainside     46    M  1:29:00   9:32
 96    74    365 Blair     Koibeck     Medford          40    M  1:29:18   9:34
 97    23    179 Heather   Laszlo      Far Hills        33    F  1:29:34   9:36
 98    75        Victor    Williams    Riverdale NY     54    M  1:29:37   9:36
 99    76    205 Tony      Drummond    Rumson           36    M  1:30:14   9:40
 100   77    247 Thomas    Natoli      Red Bank         51    M  1:30:23   9:41
 101   78    302 Robert    Guilfoyle   Mt Laurel        39    M  1:31:11   9:47
 102   24    357 Patricie  Lyp         Roselle          31    F  1:31:12   9:47
 103   25    148 Catherine Hinz        Allenhurst       42    F  1:31:13   9:47
 104   26    212 Coleen    Louden      Brick            34    F  1:31:40   9:50
 105   79    244 Dan       Kane        Fair Haven       40    M  1:31:55   9:51
 106   80    330 Tom       Cox         Oceanport        60    M  1:33:25  10:01
 107   81    154 Chris     Tarnowski   Warren           27    M  1:35:10  10:12
 108   82    360 Jim       Lenaglian   Spring Lake      53    M  1:35:16  10:13
 109   27    314 Susan     McGovern    Woodbridge       25    F  1:37:09  10:25
 110   28    315 Carolyn   Meeker      Maplewood        23    F  1:37:10  10:25
 111   29    130 Sandy     Furia       Haskell          29    F  1:37:12  10:25
 112   30    141 Gabby     Dudas       Lavallette       42    F  1:38:39  10:35
 114   83    338 Ray       Demirjian   Edison           41    M  1:40:14  10:45
 115   31    198 Diane     Cheer       Manasquan        50    F  1:40:49  10:49
 116   84    221 Ronald    Minsky      Hoboken          35    M  1:44:23  11:11
 117   85    202 Bob       Roman       Morganville      56    M  1:45:12  11:17
 118   32    131 Mary Jane Tortorella  Leonardo         42    F  1:45:30  11:19
 119   86    191 Keith     Gardner     Richboro PA      54    M  1:46:12  11:23
 

 

5K Finishers

Place SexPla Bib FirstName Last Name   City             Age  Sex   Time    Pace
  1     1    306 Mitchell  Slater      Cliffwood Beach  17   M     17:17    5:33
  2     2    319 Dan       Petty       Pennington       16   M     18:09    5:50
  3     3    367 Kenneth   Vercammen   North Brunswick  43   M     18:30    5:57
  4     4    196 ChristopheKing        Orange           15   M     19:18    6:12
  5     5    347 Chris     Wilcox      Wall             43   M     20:15    6:31
  6     1    352 Bronawyn  O'Leary     Cliffwood Beach  27   F     20:41    6:39
  7     6    228 Joe       Coccaro     Middletown       45   M     20:51    6:42
  8     7    170 Walter    MacGowan    Spring Lake      55   M     21:02    6:46
  9     8    370 John      Nacarlo     Brick            25   M     21:30    6:55
 10     9    203 Richie    Roman       Morganville      12   M     21:45    7:00
 11    10    162 Donald    Phillips    Manchester       54   M     21:54    7:02
 12    11    336 Aldwyn    King        Orange           42   M     21:59    7:04
 13    12    341 Jim       Farnkopf    Brick            46   M     22:18    7:10
 14    13    361 John      Donoghue    Howell           58   M     22:46    7:19
 15     2    235 BernadetteGatto       Middletown       25   F     23:04    7:25
 16    14    337 Brian     Joanson     Westfield        35   M     23:07    7:26
 17     3    224 Bethany   Hagan       Morganville      24   F     23:47    7:39
 18    15    328 Jim       Halliday    Red Bank         43   M     24:29    7:52
 19    16    240 Andrew    Maclane     Middletown       12   M     24:33    7:54
 20    17    206 ChristpherWalsh       Staten Island NY 41   M     24:39    7:56
 21    18    368 Chuck     Fallon      Metuchen         42   M     24:40    7:56
 22     4    316 Lisa      Lewis       Rumson           44   F     24:45    7:57
 23    19    136 Robert    Macrae      Mt. Laurel       35   M     25:01    8:03
 24    20    67  Sergio    Riquelne    Jersey City      29   M     25:21    8:09
 25    21    210 Paul      Schwarz     Howell           13   M     25:29    8:12
 26    22    138 Andrew    Cimino      Hazlet           35   M     25:46    8:17
 27     5    239 Melanie   Armstrong   Atlantic Highlan 25   F     26:00    8:22
 28     6    195 Jenelle   King        Orange           12   F     26:12    8:25
 29     7    149 Betsy     Kowal       Leonardo         43   F     26:19    8:28
 30     8    339 Mary      Demirjian   Edison           41   F     27:07    8:43
 31     9    173 Theresa   Miranda     Toms River       40   F     27:12    8:45
 32    23    311 James     Dericks     Hazlet           52   M     27:19    8:47
 33    10    218 Melinda   Brenner     Long Branch      34   F     27:30    8:51
 34    11    358 Teresa    Lyp         Cranford         17   F     27:49    8:57
 35    12    251 Betsy     Smith       Red Bank         32   F     28:0     9:02
 36    24    214 Roger     Faulkenbury Point Pleasant   44   M     28:55    9:18
 37    25    369 David     Gottschalk  Belmar           30   M     29:9     9:22
 38    13    249 Joanne    Smith       Little Silver    44   F     29:18    9:25
 39    26    250 Matt      Smith       Red Bank         32   M     29:19    9:26
 40    14    213 Patricia  Maloney     Locust           37   F     29:20    9:26
 41    15    171 Betty     Sapir       Red Bank         45   F     29:27    9:28
 42    27    128 Marco     Valdivia    Union City       28   M     29:52    9:36
 43    28    236 Craig     Gatto       Middletown       30   M     30:01    9:39
 44    16    63  Nancy     Campbell    Bayonne          39   F     30:13    9:43
 45    17    227 Peggy     Mckean      Neptune          32   F     30:19    9:45
 46    18    164 Joanne    Osowski     Spring Lake      37   F     30:22    9:46
 47    29    62  Daniel    Campbell    Bayonne          38   M     30:55    9:57
 48    19    242 Cathy     McCollum    Monmouth Beach   59   F     30:57    9:57
 49    20    363 Debbie    McNish      Bayville         52   F     33:03   10:38
 50    21    137 Ellen     McSorley    Holmdel          46   F     36:46   11:50
 51    22    219 Elaine    Barbini     Califon          55   F     41:48   13:27
 52    30    234 George    Weiss       Red Bank         57   M     42:32   13:41
 53    23    353 Randi     Cohen       Fair Haven       45   F     45:10   14:32
 54    31    64  James     Cusick      Lincroft         61   M     45:15   14:33
 55    24    354 Jenny     Cohen       Fair Haven       15   F     46:45   15:02
 56    25    186 Carol Ann Macrae      Tinton Falls     59   F
 57    26    201 Enelda    Figueroa    Sparta           53   F
 58    32    185 Richard   Macrae      Tinton Falls     62   M
 59    27    189 Cele      Sisti       East Brunswick   55   F
 60    28    177 Peggy     Williams    Riverdale NY     54   F
 61    29    211 Judith    Curry-PhippsAtlantic Highlan 63   F
 62    30    200 Albania   Macrae      Belford          26   F
 63    31    209 Maryann   Caso        Navesink         67   F
 64    33    199 Luis      Alvarez     Sparta           61   M
 65    34    188 Michael   Sisti       East Brunswick   65   M
 66    32    238 Patricia  Weiss       Red Bank         55   F
 

 

Award Winners

15K Awards:
Place 	First Name  	Last Name  	City 			Age 	Sex 	Time 
1 	Elias 		DeOliveira 	Long Branch 		32 	M 	53:10 
2 	Gerard 		Pearlberg 	Brielle 		39 	M 	56:59 
3 	Dan 		Stafford 	Howell 			27 	M 	57:38 
4 	Matt  		McCormick 	Fanwood 		26 	M 	59:10 
5 	John 		Hooper 		Mt Holly 		45 	M 	61:17 

1 	Dorian 		Meyer 		Rumson 			42 	F 	61:32 
2 	Lynann 		Lorenz 		Apalachin NY 		23 	F 	64:09 
3 	Gina 		Sullivan 	Rumson 			41 	F 	67:30 
4 	Ann 		O'Dowd 		Colts Neck 		40 	F 	69:44 
5 	Dawn 		Ciccone 	Highlands 		47 	F 	70:22 
        
 
5K Awards:
Place	First Name 	Last Name 	City 			Age 	Sex 	Time  
1 	Mitchell 	Slater 		Cliffwood Beach 	17 	M 	17:17 
2 	Dan  		Petty 		Pennington 		16 	M 	18:09 
3 	Kenneth 	Vercammen 	North Brunswick 	43 	M 	18:30 
4 	Christopher 	King 		Orange 			15 	M 	19:18 
5 	Chris 		Wilcox 		Wall  			43 	M 	20:15 

1 	Bronawyn 	O'Leary 	Cliffwood Beach 	27 	F 	20:41 
2 	Bernadette 	Gatto 		Middletown 		25 	F 	23:04 
3 	Bethany 	Hagan 		Morganville 		24 	F 	23:47 
4 	Lisa 		Lewis 		Rumson 			44 	F 	24:45 
5 	Melanie 	Armstrong 	Atlantic Highlands 	25 	F 	26:00 
        

 

results courtesy of Jersey Shore Running Club